Source Photonics Announces Broad Expansion of High-Speed Datacenter and Routing Product Offerings

SAN DIEGO–(BUSINESS WIRE)–lt;a href=”https://twitter.com/hashtag/100G?src=hash” target=”_blank”gt;#100Glt;/agt;–Source Photonics has added a wide range of new products to its
industry-leading portfolio of single-mode products for datacenter and
routing applications. The new products leverage the company’s multi-year
investment in 28Gbaud and 53Gbaud PAM4 developments and support
applications such as the 400G DR4, FR4 and LR8, 100G DR/FR, and 50G LR
and ER. Source Photonics is accepting orders now for production
shipments in the second quarter of 2019.

In addition, Source Photonics also announces the availability of its
second-generation 100G QSFP28 CWDM4. This solution leverages its
best-in-class manufacturing process developed to scale 400G volumes.
Coupled with 100G LAN-WDM expansion from LR4 to OTU4, 4WDM-40, and
i-temp products, Source Photonics is able to offer a full portfolio of
products to Cloud, Telecom, and Enterprise operators and OEMs.

Development of novel manufacturing technologies and substantial
investments support the company’s >1 million units’ annual capacity for
the 50G to 400G product lines, meeting the increasing demand of
large-scale customers.

“Source Photonics led the market deployment of small form-factor 10 km
products for several generations,” says Ed Ulrichs, Director of PLM at
Source Photonics. “The performance of our advanced 50G, 100G and 400G
PAM4 based products prove our technical and production capabilities to
lead scale of the entire 500m to 40 km portfolio.”

Source Photonics’ portfolio of Datacenter and Routing products include:

  • 400G LR8 supporting 400GE links up to 10 km; the platform is
    expandable to support 400G-ER8 for 400G links up to 40 km by 2020
  • 400G DR4 supporting 400GE links for 500m as well as
    enhanced reach of up to 2 km; the platform supports breakout into
    100G-DR/FR as well as high-density 100GE links
  • 400G FR4 supporting 400GE links up to 2 km over duplex
    single-mode fiber
  • 400G SR8 supporting 400GE links up to 100m (OM4) over
    multi-mode fiber
  • 100G DR/FR supporting single-channel 100G connectivity and
    supporting breakout from 400G DR4
  • 100G LR4 supporting 100GE links up to 10 km with support for
    Ethernet only and OTU4 as well as enhanced performance for E-temp and
    I-temp applications
  • 100G 4WDM-40 supporting 100GE links up to 40 km with Ethernet
    only and OTU4 support
  • 100G CWDM4 supporting 100GE links up to 2 km over duplex
    single-mode fiber
  • 100G SR4 supporting 100GE links up to 100m (OM4) over
    multi-mode fiber

Source Photonics’ cutting-edge technology will be exhibited at OFC 2019
from March 5-7, at San Diego Convention Center. A live traffic
demonstration of its latest 400G-ER8, 400G-LR8 and 400G-DR4 QSFP-DD
solutions, as well as its 100G-FR and 50G-ER QSFP28, can be seen at the
Source Photonics booth #4021. To place your orders, please visit www.sourcephotonics.com
or call Sales at 818-773-9044.

About Source Photonics:
Source
Photonics
 is a leading provider of innovative and reliable optical
communications technology that enables communications and connectivity
in datacenters, metro, and access networks. We add value to our
customers by developing next-generation solutions that enable their
growth by meeting the rapidly increasing demands of cloud
infrastructure, wireless communications, routing, and
fiber-to-the-premises applications worldwide. Source Photonics has key
R&D and manufacturing facilities in California, Taiwan, Shanghai,
Chengdu, and Jintan, China. For more information about Source Photonics,
please visit www.sourcephotonics.com.

Contacts

Jasmin Basal
Marketing Communications
Phone: 818-885-4202
Email:
jasmin.basa@sourcephotonics.com

error: Content is protected !!